L-Bisabolol: In Your Skin Care

chamomileIn reading through the ingredient list of your skin care preparations, you may have stumbled across L-bisabolol, often called just plain old bisabolol. A colorless viscous oil, it is derived from German chamomile (Matricaria recutita).

Bisabolol has been included in cosmetics for hundreds of years due to its perceived skin healing properties. It is known to possess anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. It has also been shown to help increase the absorption of some topically applied ingredients so it is often included to aid the delivery of individual constituents. Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and may be found in various fragrances.

You can find bisabolol in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging treatments, eye creams, cleansers and lipsticks. Formulators include it in their preparations to help accelerate skin healing, calm and soothe skin and protect skin from the effects of daily stress (from pollution, UV light, etc.). Because it enhances the penetration of other skin actives, it is often included in skin care products to optimize their delivery. Another plus: although it is well absorbed upon topical application, it does not appear to be toxic or irritating.

Want to keep up to date on the latest in skin care and anti aging information? Visit this skincare blog updated 3 times a week. Sign up for our weekly newsletter with exclusive info and discounts on new products. Sign Up Here


Leave a Comment

Current day month ye@r *


7 × eight =